ACCURSO v. A.O. SMITH CORP., No. CV 08-5017803 S (Sep. 7, 2011)
[…] It has failed to provide documentation negating a connection between itself and Timken and it has failed to offer evidence demonstrating that Donald Accurso did not come into contact with any asbestos-containing product manufactured by either Rockwell or Timken. Accordingly, because questions of material fact remain with respect to Rockwell’s relationship to Timken and concerning Donald Accurso’s claimed exposure to Rockwell’s alleged asbestos-contained products, Rockwell’s motion for summary judgment is denied.

[1] General Statutes § 52-572n provides in relevant part that “[a] product liability claim . . . may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers . . .” Section 52-572m includes a “manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor or retailer” within the definition of a “product seller.”

CT Page 19056