ACHILLION PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. v. LAW, No. CV 06 4012046 S (May 31, 2007)
[…] CT Page 7701 The issue boils down to whether, in the year 2004, Achillion is entitled to obtain a cash refund of the two-thirds balance of a tax credit, created by § 12-217n, for R D expenses incurred in 2003, which refund, subject to certain conditions, is authorized by § 12-217ee.

Section 12-217n, the rolling R D tax credit statute, provides to qualified small businesses a rolling tax credit for R D expenses incurred in Connecticut that may be applied against the corporation business tax. Pursuant to § 12-217n(c)(1), the amount allowed as a tax credit in any income year, known as the “tentative credit,” is calculated in an amount equal to 6% of R D expenses. However, pursuant to § 12-217n(d)(2), “[n]o more than one-third of the amount of the credit allowable for any income year may be included in the calculation of the amount of the credit that may be taken in that income year.” Therefore, for purposes of the tax credit, only 2% of R D expenses may be considered in the year 2003, the year Achillion incurred the expenses.

Under § 12-217n(d)(4), the balance of the credit earned in 2003 “shall be carried forward to each of the successive income years until such credits, or applicable portion thereof, are fully taken.” An additional restriction contained therein is that “[n]o credit permitted under this section shall be taken in any income year until the full amount of all allowable credits carried forward to such year from any prior income year, commencing with the earliest such prior year, that otherwise may be taken under subdivision (2) of this subsection in that income year, have been fully taken.” Section 12-217n(d)(3) further restricts the amount of the credit based on the amount of the taxpayer’s tax liability.

Achillion had no tax liability in 2003 under the corporation business tax and therefore could not offset the credit earned in 2003 against 2003 tax liability.