ACHILLION PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. v. LAW, No. CV 06 4012046 S (May 31, 2007)
[…] Enacted as Public Act 93-433 and effective July 1, 1993, § 12-217n created a tax credit for R D expenses incurred by qualified small businesses in Connecticut. The legislative history suggests that the legislature enacted the tax credit in order to keep existing businesses in Connecticut, as well as to attract start-up companies in manufacturing, high technology, aerospace and pharmaceutical industries to the state with a favorable business environment. See remarks of Rep. Krawiecki, 6/8/93 House Transcript.

As discussed above, the amount of the tax credit is calculated, pursuant to § 12-217n(c)(1), as follows: “The amount allowed as a credit in any income year shall be the tentative credit calculated under subdivision (2) of this subsection, modified as provided in subsection (e) or (f) of this section, if applicable, except that in the case of a qualified small business the tentative credit allowed for research and development expenses shall be equal to six per cent of such expenses . . .”

Section § 12-217n(d)(2) sets restrictions on the use of the tax CT Page 7703 credits, providing that “[n]o more than one-third of the amount of the credit allowable for any income year may be included in the calculation of the amount of the credit that may be taken in that income year.”

Another restriction contained in § 12-217n(d)(4) provides that “[c]redits that are allowed under this section but that exceed the amount permitted to be taken in an income year by reason of subdivision (1), (2) or (3) of this subsection, shall be carried forward to each of the successive income years until such credits, or applicable portion thereof, are fully taken. No credit permitted under this section shall be taken in any income year until the full amount of all allowable credits carried forward to such year from any prior income year, commencing with the earliest such prior year, that otherwise may be taken under subdivision (2) of this subsection in that income year, have been fully taken . . .”