ACHILLION PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. v. LAW, No. CV 06 4012046 S (May 31, 2007)
[…] (Defendant’s 2/5/07 MOL, pp. 1-2.)

The problem with the defendant’s reasoning is that, in this appeal, Achillion is not applying for a cash refund of a rolling R D tax credit earned in 2004, rather it seeks to cash in for a refund a rolling R D tax credit earned in 2003 and carried forward to 2004, pursuant to § 12-217n(d)(4) and § 12-217ee(a)(3).[3]

In order for the plaintiff to obtain a cash refund of the rolling R D tax credit, the following circumstances must be present:

(1) the plaintiff must be entitled to a rolling R D tax credit pursuant to § 12-217n;

CT Page 7705

(2) the plaintiff must use the “full amount of all allowable credits carried forward to such year from any prior income year” pursuant to § 12-217n(d)(4);
(3) the plaintiff is limited to one-third of the rolling R D tax credit in any one year and
(4) the plaintiff must have no tax liability in the year it seeks a cash refund.