ACKERMAN v. SOBOL, No. CV07-4027616S (Nov. 19, 2007)
[…] As such, from the point of view of judicial economy and the fact that the central issue revolves around the appropriateness of attorneys fees drawn from the trust, the defendant/appellee’s claim is an appealing one. The plaintiffs/appellants however, assert that notwithstanding those transcripts, it is undisputed that there was no written agreement for such transcripts and hence, this appeal must proceed as a trial de novo.

This court agrees. As noted above, General Statutes § 45a-186(a) conditions an “on the record” appeal where the “record is made under sections 51-72 and 51-73″ of the General Statutes. General Statutes § 51-72 states, in relevant part: “Whenever, in any court of probate, the parties or their attorneys so agree in writing, the judge of the court may call in a competent and disinterested person who is capable to act as a stenographer to act as the official stenographer in the whole or in such portion of the cause or matter as may be agreed upon.” (Emphasis added).