ACKERMAN v. SOBOL, No. CV07-4027616S (Nov. 19, 2007)
[…] This court agrees. As noted above, General Statutes § 45a-186(a) conditions an “on the record” appeal where the “record is made under sections 51-72 and 51-73″ of the General Statutes. General Statutes § 51-72 states, in relevant part: “Whenever, in any court of probate, the parties or their attorneys so agree in writing, the judge of the court may call in a competent and disinterested person who is capable to act as a stenographer to act as the official stenographer in the whole or in such portion of the cause or matter as may be agreed upon.” (Emphasis added). Thereafter, General Statutes § 51-73 addresses inter alia, the powers and duties of a stenographer acting pursuant to § 51-72, stating in relevant part, “[a]ppeals from any decision rendered in any case after a record is made under this section and section 51-72, shall be on such record, and shall not be a trial de novo.” (Emphasis added.)

CT Page 19666 Read together, both statutory provisions reflect the legislature’s intention that a written agreement is a precondition to an “on the record” appeal.