ACTION CARTING ENVTL. SERV. v. BOHANNON, No. CV 08-4024733S (Jun. 9, 2008)
[…] Weinstein, 66 Conn.App. 591, 595, 785 A.2d 275
(2001), cert. denied, 259 Conn. 921, 792 A.2d 853 (2002). “The trial court does not have subject matter jurisdiction to hear an appeal from probate unless the person seeking to be heard has standing . . . In order for an appellant to have standing to appeal from an order or decree of the Probate Court, the appellant must be aggrieved by the court’s decision.” (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.)Kucej v. Kucej, 34 Conn.App. 579, 581, 642 A.2d 81 (1994).

“Appeals from probate are dictated by General Statutes § 45a-186, which provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court.” General Statutes § 45a-186. “Aggrievement is established if there is a possibility, as distinguished from a certainty, that some legally protected interest . . . has been adversely affected . . . Aggrievement exists in two forms: statutory and classical aggrievement.