ADAMOVICH v. EAST HARTFORD, No. HHD CV 10-6012652-S (Feb. 18, 2011)
[…] It is noted that, as detailed above, judges of this court have twice previously denied the plaintiff’s motions to amend.

“[A]n improperly specified return date affects the court’s jurisdiction . . . [An] incorrect return date should not be viewed lightly. The defect of an improper return day is not a minor defect. Rather . . . an improper return day is a defect which could not be corrected at all until [General Statutes] § 52-72 was enacted.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)Danziger v. Shaknaitis, 33 Conn.App. 6, 10, 632 A.2d 1130 (1993). Section 52-72, which the plaintiff argues affords him a right to cure the defect, states in the relevant part, “(a) Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement . . .”