ADAMOVICH v. EAST HARTFORD, No. HHD CV 10-6012652-S (Feb. 18, 2011)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Golodner v. Women’s CT Page 5388 Center of Southeastern Connecticut, Inc., 281 Conn. 819, 825, 917 A.2d 959
(2007).

II

In this case, the defendants’ motion to dismiss asserts that the court lacks personal jurisdiction over them based on defective process.[4]
There is no dispute that the summons contained a return date of July 26, 2010, which was a Monday. The defendants argue that because General Statutes § 52-48(a) provides that “[p]rocess in civil actions . . . brought to the Superior Court may be made returnable on any Tuesday in any month,” and because the time to amend such a defect as allowed by General Statutes § 52-72 has passed, the court must dismiss this action for lack of personal jurisdiction.