804 A.2d 1049
[…] The defendants claim that the court improperly modified the judgment confirming the arbitration award and ordered them to pay $3800 to the plaintiff where the arbitration award itself called for a judgment in the amount of either $1000 or $5000 and the submission of the issue to the court stipulated that the award would be either $1000 or $5000. We agree.
Generally, the court’s authority to open and modify a judgment is governed by General Statutes § 52-212a, which provides in relevant part that “[u]nless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed. . . . The parties may waive the provisions of this section or otherwise submit to the jurisdiction of the court. . . .”[6] In the present case,
Page 339
the record indicates that the parties did consent to the court’s determination of the proper amount of damages to be awarded pursuant to the confirmed arbitration award.[7]