804 A.2d 1049
[…] In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The defendants also claim on appeal that the court improperly allowed testimony from an expert witness who never had been disclosed to them, based its decision on speculative testimony and allowed evidence that was beyond the scope of the arbitration. Because we conclude that the court did not have the authority to modify the judgment confirming the arbitration award and because that is dispositive of this appeal, we need not address the additional claims raised by the defendants.
General Statutes § 52-419(a) provides in relevant part: “Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides . . . shall make an order modifying or correcting the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If there has been an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award; (2) if the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted; or (3) if the award is imperfect in matter of form not affecting the merits of the controversy.”