937 A.2d 1184
[…] 937 A.2d 1184
(SC 17868)Supreme Court of Connecticut
Borden, Norcott, Katz, Palmer and Vertefeuille, Js.[*]
Syllabus
By statute (§ 29-357 [a]), the sale and use of fireworks are generally prohibited, but the sale and use of pyrotechnic “fountains” are allowed. A “fountain” is defined in relevant part by statute (§ 29-356 [3]) as “any cardboard or heavy paper cone or cylindrical tube containing pyrotechnic mixture that upon ignition produces a shower of colored sparks or smoke. . . .”