937 A.2d 1184
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fedus v. Planning Zoning Commission, 278 Conn. 751, 756, 900 A.2d 1 (2006). Finally, we review the trial court’s construction of the relevant statutory provisions de novo. See, e.g., Greco v. United Technologies Corp., supra, 348.
General Statutes § 29-356 (3) defines “`[f]ountain” as “any cardboard or heavy paper cone or cylindrical tube containing pyrotechnic mixture that upon ignition produces a shower of colored sparks or smoke.” (Emphasis added.) The trial court concluded that Piccolo Pete is a fountain because it produces some smoke and otherwise meets the requirements of § 29-356 (3). See footnote 1 of this opinion.