937 A.2d 1184
[…] While the plaintiff’s action was pending in the trial court, the legislature again amended §§ 29-356 and 29-357 in 2006. Public Acts 2006, No. 06-177, §§ 1 and 2 (P.A. 06-177) (effective June 9, 2006).[9] Under the amendments, “`[s]parklers'” are defined as a “wire or stick coated with pyrotechnic composition that produces a shower of sparks upon ignition”; id., § 1, codified at General Statutes § 29-356 (2); and “`[f]ountain'” is defined in relevant part as “any cardboard or heavy paper cone or cylindrical tube containing pyrotechnic
Page 198
mixture that upon ignition produces a shower of colored sparks or smoke. . . .” P.A. 06-177, § 1, codified at General Statutes § 29-356
(3).