655 A.2d 759
[…] Page 401
prejudice are at issue in this case. Therefore, we can reasonably conclude that the plaintiff intended to bring the action against the town, and that the town had actual notice of the action and knew it was the intended defendant. The record reveals that the town responded accordingly and was not prejudiced by the naming of the board as the defendant in the plaintiff’s citation.
We conclude that the naming of the board instead of the town was a circumstantial error, mistake or defect under § 52-123. We further conclude that because the language of § 52-123 — “[n]o writ . . . shall be . . . set aside . . . for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court” — is mandatory rather than directory, the plaintiff was entitled to correct its error by amendment.
The judgment of the trial court is reversed, and the case is remanded with direction to grant the plaintiff’s request for leave to amend the citation, and for further proceedings according to law.