655 A.2d 759
[…] In order to determine whether the plaintiff’s failure to name the town as the defendant in its citation was fatal to its cause of action,[6] despite proper service of the citation upon the assistant town clerk of West Hartford,
Page 396
we must look to the controlling statutes. Because statutory interpretation is a question of law, our review is de novo. See, e.g., Lussier v. Dept. of Transportation, 228 Conn. 343, 350-53, 636 A.2d 808 (1994); Pack v. Burns, 212 Conn. 381, 384-86, 562 A.2d 24 (1989).
Section 12-117a requires that in order to appeal from a decision of a town’s board of tax review, the aggrieved party must “make application . . . to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town . . . is situated, which shall be accompanied by a citation to such town . . . to appear before said court.”