655 A.2d 759
[…] Although the plaintiff acknowledges that it did not strictly comply with the statutory requirements, it contends that the error was a nonfatal misnomer that constitutes a circumstantial mistake, error or defect and is curable by § 52-123. The town, however, argues that because the plaintiff named the wrong party as the defendant in its citation, the error constituted a defect that deprived the court of subject matter jurisdiction, and the action was properly dismissed.
Section 52-123 is a remedial statute and therefore it must “be liberally construed in favor of those whom the legislature intended to benefit.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Concept Associates, Ltd. v. Board of Tax Review, 229 Conn. 618, 623, 642 A.2d 1186