1997 Ct. Sup. 1186
[…] A motion to strike challenges the legal sufficiency of a pleading. P.B. § 152. “Like the demurrer it admits all facts well pleaded.” Mingachos v. CBS, Inc., 196 Conn. 91, 108 (1985). Further, the facts as pleaded in the complaint must be construed most favorably towards the plaintiff. Gordon v. Bridgeport HousingAuthority, 208 Conn. 161, 170 (1988). Accordingly, if the facts provable under the allegations support a cause of action, the motion must fail.
General Statutes § 52-572n(a) states in pertinent part that a “product liability claim . . . shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and CT Page 1187 warranty for harm caused by a product.” The statute is clear that if the defendant is a product seller the statutory action shall be in lieu of all other claims. The plaintiff argues that since he cannot determine at this point if his cause of action is one under FELA or a product liability action, he should be allowed to plead both.