700 A.2d 107
[…] Mere assertions of fact . . . are insufficient to establish the existence of a material fact and, therefore, cannot refute evidence properly presented to the court [in support of a motion for summary judgment]. . . .” (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Barrett
v. Danbury Hospital, 232 Conn. 242, 255, 654 A.2d 748 (1995).
General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 12-159 provides in relevant part: “Any deed, or the certified copy of the record of any deed, purporting to be executed by a tax collector . . . shall be prima facie evidence of a valid and unencumbered title in the grantee to the premises . . . . No act done or omitted relative to the assessment
Page 730
or collection of a tax, including everything connected therewith . . . shall in any way affect or impair . . . the validity of such sale, unless the person contesting such validity shows that . . . the collector neglected to mail to him the notice by law required, or to those with whom he is in privity of title, and who have a right to notice of such sale, and that he or they in fact did not know of such sale within one year after it was made, provided such property was by law liable to be sold to satisfy such tax . . . .” (Emphasis added.)