AYRES v. UNITED METHODIST HOME OF CONNECTICUT, 1743 CRB-4-93-6 (8-10-95)
[…] The claimant contends that she was thereupon seen by Dr. Rago and Dr. Naiman. The claimant has attached numerous documents, including a letter dated August 22, 1994 by Dr. Naiman regarding her alleged hip injury, notes and reports written by a physical therapist, a medical report dated April 26, 1994 by Dr. Filiberto, and letters written by the claimant.

In support of her motion to reopen which was filed with this Board on January 31, 1995, the claimant contends that her “incapacity” has increased. Motions to reopen are governed by § 31-315, which provides in pertinent part:

Any award of . . . compensation made under the provisions of this chapter shall be subject to modification, upon the request of either party and in accordance with the procedure for original determinations, whenever it appears to the compensation commissioner, after notice and hearing thereon, that the incapacity of an injured employee has increased, decreased or ceased . . . or that changed conditions of fact have arisen which necessitate a change of such agreement or award in order properly to carry out the spirit of this chapter. . . .

The decision of whether to reopen an award pursuant to § 31-315
is a discretionary decision to be made by the trial commissioner.Chemero v. Westreco, Inc., 10 Conn. Workers’ Comp. Rev. Op. 142, 144, 1081 CRD-7-90-7 (June 29, 1992).