869 A.2d 611
[…] Under the conduit approach, “the character of [the tax attribute] is determined at the entity or partnership level before the item is passed through to the partners.” (Emphasis added.)Rath v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, supra, 101 T.C. 203. In the present case, Cellco’s payment of the municipal property tax was just that, a payment, not a tax credit. Not every action taken by the partnership passes through to the partners as if they performed the act. Section 702 (b) of the Internal Revenue Code provides that “[t]he character of any item of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit
included in a partner’s distributive share . . . shall be determined as if such item were realized directly from the source from which realized by the partnership, or incurred in the same manner as incurred by the partnership.” (Emphasis added.) 26 U.S.C. § 702 (b). This provision does pass credits through a partnership to its partners. It does not, however, create credits. Cellco’s payment of the municipal property tax could result in it having a credit only by virtue of state law. In the present case, Cellco’s