869 A.2d 611
[…] Thus, although § 12-217t (a) may allow a tax credit when personal property taxes are paid on electronic data processing equipment, this language suggests that eligibility for the tax credit can be established only by a “taxpayer” who can use the credit in the manner prescribed.
Furthermore, § 12-217t (e), although not directly applicable in the present case, strongly suggests that the legislature anticipated that a “taxpayer” would pay the personal property taxes on the electronic data processing equipment and use the tax credit. Subsection (e) of § 12-217t provides in relevant part: “In the case of taxpayers filing a combined return pursuant to section
Page 254
12-223a, the credit provided by this section shall be allowed on a combined basis, such that the amount of personal property taxes paid by such taxpayers with respect to such equipment may be claimed as a tax credit against the combined tax liabilit of such taxpayers as determined under this chapter. . . .” (Emphasis added.)