869 A.2d 611
[…] “[C]ourts are bound to accept the legislative definition of terms in a statute. . . .” (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks
Page 257
omitted.) Connecticut Light Power Co. v Texas-Ohio Power, Inc., 243 Conn. 635, 653, 708 A.2d 202
(1998). Section 12-213 (a) (1) defines both “`[t]axpayer'” and “`company'” as “any corporation, foreign municipal electric utility . . . electric distribution company . . . electric supplier . . . generation entity or affiliate . . . joint stock company or association or any fiduciary thereof and any dissolved corporation which continues to conduct business but does not include a passive investment company or municipal utility. . . .” The absence of a partnership from the list of entities that the legislature has included in the definition of “taxpayer,” along with Cellco’s inability otherwise to satisfy the definition, prevents Cellco from being a “taxpayer” for purposes of § 12-217t.