869 A.2d 611
[…] Thus, the legislative purpose supports the plaintiffs’ interpretation of the statute.
A comparison of the structure of § 12-217t to that of the other tax credits in the corporation business tax chapter also supports that eligibility. The corporation business tax chapter currently contains nineteen separate statutes that provide tax credits for various activities. Eighteen of those tax credit statutes use language similar to the § 12-217t (a) language to dictate the action necessary to generate the credit.[18]
Each of these statutes contains one of the following phrases: “[t]here shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed”;[19] “[t]here shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed”;[20] or “[t]here shall be allowed a credit for. . . .”[21] Fifteen of the statutes then proceed to limit eligibility for the specific tax credit either by identifying who may receive the tax credit,[22] or whom the corporation