869 A.2d 611
[…] The corporation business tax reference to the Internal Revenue Code definition of “gross income” satisfies the requirement for an express reference. Accordingly, the corporation business tax incorporates the federal income tax concept of “gross income.”
That concept of “gross income,” in turn, incorporates the conduit treatment of partnership tax attributes. In the Internal Revenue Code, “gross income” includes income derived from a “[d]istributive share of partnership gross income. . . .”26 U.S.C. § 61 (a) (13). Section 702 (c) of the Internal Revenue Code further specifies that “[i]n any case where it is necessary to determine the gross income of a partner for purposes of this title, such amount shall include his distributive share of the gross income of the partnership.” 26 U.S.C. § 702 (c). Consequently, in a partnership situation, the character of those items constituting a partner’s distributive share of the partnership’s gross income provides essential context to the concept of a partner’s gross income. Section 702 (b) of the Internal Revenue Code provides that “[t]he character of any item of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit included in a partner’s distributive share . . . shall be determined as if such item were realized directly from the source from which realized by the partnership, or incurred in the same manner as incurred by the partnership.” 26 U.S.C. § 702
Page 263
(b). This provision results in the conduit treatment of partnership tax attributes in the federal tax code. Se United States v.