869 A.2d 611
[…] Furthermore, Cellco has not used and, indeed, cannot use the tax credit against taxes paid under either the corporation business tax or other chapters specified in § 12-217t as required by the statute because, as a partnership, it has no income tax liability under those chapters. In the absence of such liability, no opportunity exists for Cellco to satisfy the statutory mandate that the tax credit “shall first be used by the taxpayer against the corporation business tax under this chapter, if any, and then may be used against any tax paid by the taxpayer under [other specific chapters of the tax code]. . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 12-217t
(c). In effect, the plaintiffs find themselves in a situation with respect to Cellco and the electronic data processing equipment tax credit directly analogous to that of the plaintiffs i Caveney v.