869 A.2d 611
[…] That examination leads us to conclude that, because both parties present persuasive interpretations of the applicable statutes, the appeal must ultimately be resolved against the plaintiffs because those statutes do not clearly and unambiguously grant partnerships the credit provided by § 12-217t; see Golf Digest/Tennis, Inc. v. Dubno, 203 Conn. 455, 465, 525 A.2d 106 (1987); and the plaintiffs cannot establish direct eligibility for the credit.
We begin with the text of the statute. Section 12-217t consists of six subsections, four of which, namely, § 12-217t (a), (b), (c) and (e), are relevant to our analysis.
Subsection (a) of § 12-217t establishes the existence of the tax credit upon payment of personal property taxes on electronic data processing equipment, providing in relevant part: “There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by chapter 207, this chapter, chapter 208a, 209, 210, 211, or 212 or against the tax imposed pursuant to section 12-202a in an amount determined under the provisions of subsection (b) of this section with respect to the personal property taxes paid during any income year, on electronic data processing equipment. . . .” Subsection (b) of § 12-217t establishes the amount of the tax credit as the full amount of the personal property taxes paid on the subject equipment, and provides: “The amount allowed as a credit in any income year shall be the full amount of the tax on such electronic data processing equipment
Page 253
paid pursuant to section 12-71 or 12-80a, and as defined under Section 168 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time amended, provided no credit shall be allowed for the payment of any interest or penalty on the tax.” Linguistically, these two subsections place no limitation on who may acquire or use the tax credit because they are phrased in the passive voice, and do not specify who is entitled to the tax credit.
Subsection (c) of § 12-217t appears to limit acquisition and use of the tax credit to a “taxpayer”; see foot-note 6 of this opinion; by dictating how the tax credit is to be used. “The credit provided for by this section shall be allowed for any taxes owed on the grand list of October 1, 1994, and each grand list annually thereafter or included in the list prescribed under section 12-80a for such grand list. Such credits shall first be used by the taxpayer against the corporation business tax under this chapter, if any, and then may be used against any tax paid by the taxpayer under the provisions of chapter 207, 208a, 209, 210, 211 or 212 or the tax imposed upon a health care center under section 12-202a. . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 12-217t (c).