869 A.2d 611
[…] Although several tax credit statutes in the corporation business tax chapter, like § 12-217t, grant eligibility to a “taxpayer,” other tax credit statutes in the same chapter either restrict eligibility to a subset of the entities identified as “taxpayers,” or expand eligibility to entities beyond those identified as “taxpayers.” For instance, General Statutes §§ 12-217J, 12-21 l, 12-217o, 12-217s and 12-217w restrict eligibility to corporations, a subset of the entities included in the definition of “taxpayer.” Conversely, General Statutes §§ 12-217p (a) and 12-217y (a) (1) each grant a tax credit to a “`business firm,'” which both statutes define as “any business entity authorized to do
Page 255
business in this state and subject to the corporation business tax imposed under this chapter,” a broader set of entities than that included in the definition of “taxpayer.”