BILOTTA v. CONNECTICUT NATURAL GAS CORP., NO. 04106 CRB-01-99-08 (10-5-2000)
[…] Thus, a voluntarily retired claimant may still be entitled to an award for the permanent loss of, or loss of use of, a body part because of a compensable injury upon reaching maximum medical improvement. McCurdy v. State, 227 Conn. 261, 268 (1993).

The respondents’ final contention is that the commissioner erred by adding interest to his 200-week award of discretionary benefits. We agree in part with their argument. The trial commissioner awarded 6% interest per annum dating back to the claimant’s maximum medical improvement date of February 14, 1995. Section 31-300 (Rev. to 1973) states that in cases where, through no fault of the insurer, there has been a delay in the payment of benefits, the trier may allow “interest at such rate, not to exceed six per cent per annum, as may be fair and reasonable, taking into account whatever advantage the employer or insurer, as the case may be, may have had from the use of the money, the burden of showing that the rate in such case should be less than six percent per annum to be upon employer or insurer.”

An award of such interest is a matter expressly committed to the trier’s discretion; thus, the commissioner is not compelled to award such interest at all. Balkus v. Terry Steam Turbine Co., 167 Conn. 170, 181
(1974).