BILOTTA v. CONNECTICUT NATURAL GAS CORP., NO. 04106 CRB-01-99-08 (10-5-2000)
[…] Commissioners George A. Waldron and Donald H. Doyle concur.

CERTIFICATION THIS IS TO CERTIFY THAT a copy of the foregoing was mailed this 5th day of October 2000 to the following parties:

ALFRED BILOTTA

JOSEPH P. QUINN, JR., ESQ. 7099 3400 0009 0437 5679 CONNECTICUT NATURAL GAS CORP.

ROBERT S. CULLEN, ESQ. 7099 3400 0009 0437 6416 c/o LAW OFFICES OF SCOTT B. CLENDANIEL

Lorraine Lockery Administrative Hearings Lead Specialist Compensation Review Board Workers’ Compensation Commission

[1] On January 10, 1973, § 31-308 of the General Statutes provided in relevant part: “With respect to the following-described injuries the compensation, in addition to the usual compensation for total incapacity but in lieu of all other payments for compensation, shall be sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the average weekly earnings of the injured employee, but in no case more than the maximum weekly benefit rate set forth in section 31-309 of this chapter, or less than twenty dollars weekly: . . . (c) for the loss of one leg at or above the knee, or the complete and permanent loss of the use of one leg, two hundred and thirty-eight weeks. . . . [I]f the injury results in a permanent partial loss of function, the commissioner may, in his discretion, in lieu of other compensation, award to the injured person such a proportion of the sum herein provided for the total loss of, or the loss of use of, such member or for incapacity or both as represents the proportion of total loss or loss of use found to exist. . . . In addition to compensation for total or partial incapacity for a specific loss of a member or loss of use of the function of a member of the body or for disfigurement or scarring, the commissioner may award such compensation as he deems just for the loss or the loss of the use of the function of any organ or part of the body not otherwise provided for herein, taking into account the age and sex of the claimant, the disabling effects of the loss of or loss of function of the organ involved and necessity of the organ or complete functioning of the organ with respect to the entire body, but in no case more than the sum equivalent to compensation for seven hundred and eighty weeks.”
[2] The current version of § 31-308 (b) does not directly address the scrotum or the groin. The closest named organ(s) would be the testes, a major component of the scrotal sac.