681 A.2d 293
[…] Henderson, 34 Conn. App. 726, 731, 643 A.2d 894 (“[t]he defendants had the burden of proving their special defense of fraudulent misrepresentation by clear and convincing evidence”), cert. denied, 231 Conn. 909, 648 A.2d 155 (1994). Accordingly, we reject Maryland Casualty’s claim.
IV
Maryland Casualty also contends that the trial court’s award of interest pursuant to § 52-192a violated its federal constitutional rights to a jury trial and due process of law.[23] We disagree.
The trial court, on the basis of the jury’s finding that the plaintiff was entitled to interest pursuant to § 37-3a,
Page 165
awarded the plaintiff interest in the amount of $191,666.70. Further, in accordance with the provisions of § 52-192a, the trial court concluded that the plaintiff had “recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain stated in his `offer of judgment'” of $500,000 and, accordingly, awarded additional statutory interest of $318,166.40. Maryland Casualty claims that the award of interest under § 52-192a, either alone or in conjunction with the award of interest under § 37-3a, improperly chilled its right to a trial by jury and violated its right