20 A.3d 1272
[…] “The commission clearly is empowered by statute to prosecute complaints on issues of public interest but it must strictly comply with the governing statutes and the regulations it has caused to be issued.”Groton v. Commission on Human Rights Opportunities, 169 Conn. 89, 100, 362 A.2d 1359 (1975). Section 4-183 (a)[5] provides that an administrative appeal from an agency decision may be taken to the Superior Court, not this court. Furthermore, pursuant to General Statutes § 4-184, [6] an administrative appeal from a decision of the
Page 720
Superior Court is governed by General Statutes § 51-197b, [7] which provides in subsection (a) that appeals from an agency decision “shall be taken to the Superior Court” and in subsection (d) that “there shall be a right to further review to the Appellate Court. . . .” (Emphasis added.) See also Garcia v. Hartford, 292 Conn. 334, 336 n. 2, 972 A.2d 706 (2009) (declining to address claim not raised before trial court).