676 A.2d 375
[…] The [municipality] in such a case must exercise its sound judgment in determining whether or to what extent the estimates of the board of education are larger than the sums reasonably necessary and if it properly exercises its discretion and the budget is approved by the town the board of education has no power to exceed the appropriations made.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) New Haven v. State Board of Education, supra, 706-707.
Notwithstanding a municipality’s discretion with respect to the total annual operating appropriation, § 10-222 (a) provides that the “money appropriated by any municipality for the maintenance of public schools shall be expended by and in the discretion of the board of education.” In other words, “all appropriations
Page 180
placed in the [board’s operating] budget may be expended by the [board of education] within its discretion.” Board of Education v.