676 A.2d 375
[…] “In construing a statute, we seek to ascertain and give effect to the apparent intent of the legislature. . . . [W]e are guided by the principle that the legislature is always presumed to have created a harmonious and consistent body of law . . . .” (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Paige v. Town Plan Zoning Commission, 235 Conn. 448, 454-55, 668 A.2d 340 (1995). Although § 10-220 (a) charges boards of education with “the care, maintenance and operation of buildings, lands, apparatus and other property,” when that provision is read in conjunction with § 10-241, it is obvious that “maintenance,” as used in § 10-220, refers to general maintenance, such as the daily upkeep of school facilities and equipment, the cost of which is provided for in an annual operating budget.