556 A.2d 572
[…] “[I]n the absence of ambiguity, courts cannot read into statutes, by construction, provisions which are not clearly stated . . . .” Finkenstein v. Administrator, 192 Conn. 104, 110, 470 A.2d 1196 (1984).
Alternatively, the plaintiffs argue that they qualify as municipalities under 7-452 (1) because a board of education is the equivalent of a “school district,” which is included in the definitional language of the statute. The plaintiffs cite General Statutes 10-240 in support of their contention that the legislature intended to equate boards of education with school districts. Section 10-240 provides: “Each town shall through its board of education maintain the control of all the public schools within its limits and for this purpose shall be a school district and shall have all the powers and duties of school districts . . . .” Clearly, 10-240
provides that “[e]ach town . . . shall be a school district,” (emphasis added) and that each town’s board of education is merely the instrumentality through which the town “maintain[s] the control of all the public schools within its limits.”