2011 Ct. Sup. 23473
[…] The last request by the plaintiff concerns the fact that any judgment obtained against the defendant and any expenses incurred by the defendant in this case will have to be paid by the unit owners. The plaintiff refers to Connecticut General Statutes Section 47-212 which provides that the remedies provided in the Common Interest Ownership Act are to be “liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party is put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed . . .” Anticipating that the defendant will either assess the unit owners or increase the common charges to pay the judgment and the expenses incidental to this case the plaintiff requests that the court order that such assessment or increase in common charges not be allowed against the Brown