CASE NO. 488 CRD-3-86Workers’ Compensation Commission
[…] Claimant’s cross-appeal is governed by Sec. 31-300, C.G.S.[1] . As this tribunal recently held in Platt v. UTC/Pratt Whitney Aircraft Division, 3 Conn. Workers’ Comp. Rev. Op. 3 (1985), 164 CRD-6-82, an employer may not discontinue compensation benefits without the filing of a proper Form 36 and “[s]uch . . . discontinuance shall not become effective unless specifically approved in writing by the Commissioner”. Id. at 6. In the instant case, the Form 36 was never approved by the Commissioner and therefore the discontinuance of benefits by the respondent-appellant was improper. Section 31-300 since 1971 has provided:
No employer or insurer shall discontinue payment on account of total or partial incapacity . . . if it is claimed by . . . the injured person that his incapacity still continues, unless such employer or insurer notifies the commissioner and the employee of such proposed discontinuance in the manner prescribed in section 31-296
and the commissioner specifically approves such discontinuance in writing . . . In any case where the commissioner finds that the employer or insurer has discontinued such payment without having given such notice and without the commissioner having approved such discontinuance in writing the commissioner shall allow the claimant a reasonable attorney’s fee together with interest at the rate of six per cent per annum on the discontinued payments.” (emphasis added)
Generally speaking, an award of attorney’s fees under those provisions is based upon an allegation of unreasonable contest.