IN RE DIAMOND J., 297 Conn. 927 (2010)
[…] 121 A. 462 LUCY T. WEST vs. H. J. LEWIS OYSTER COMPANY. Supreme Court of Connecticut Third Judicial District, New Haven, January Term, 1923. WHEELER, C. J., BEACH, CURTIS, BURPEE and KEELER, Js. In view of its manifold and repeated declarations, counsel should understand by this time that this court will not retry conclusions of […]
STATE v. BOYD, 272 Conn. 72 (2004)
861 A.2d 1155 STATE OF CONNECTICUT v. WAYNE BOYD. No. (SC 17192).Supreme Court of Connecticut Sullivan, C. J., and Borden, Norcott, Vertefeuille and Zarella, Js. Syllabus Pursuant to the sentence modification statute (§ 53a-39 [a]), “[a]t any time during the period of a definite sentence of three years or less, the sentencing court or judge […]
STATE v. OCASIO, 253 Conn. 375 (2000)
751 A.2d 825 STATE OF CONNECTICUT v. ANGEL OCASIO (SC 16049)Supreme Court of Connecticut McDonald, C.J., and Norcott, Katz, Palmer and Sullivan, Js.