CLEVELAND v. U.S. PRINTING INK, INC., 680 CRD-2-88-1 (8-10-89)
[…] Unlike Austin, the Commissioner here made a factual finding about the employment situs. We think his finding and conclusion reflect a correct application of the conflicts of law rules as provided by our courts. We will not disturb the factual findings and conclusions of the trial Commissioner unless without evidence, based on impermissible or unreasonable factual inferences or contrary to law, Fair v. People’s Savings Bank, 207 Conn. 535 (1988).

Finally the respondents argue that the venue was improper. Matters of venue under the Workers’ Compensation Act are controlled by Sec. 31-278. Since 1971 Sec. 31-278 provides in pertinent part, “[E]ach [commissioner] shall have jurisdiction of all claims and questions arising in such district under this chapter, provided, if it is uncertain in which district a claim arises, or if a claim arises out of several injuries or occupational diseases which occurred in one or more districts, the commissioner to whom the first request for hearing is made shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine such claim to the same extent as if it arose solely within his own district.” (emphasis ours*) In 1985 a change in Sec. 31-294 providing that jurisdiction would lie if a of claim were given to the employer or any commissioner further broadened venue and jurisdiction concepts.

They cite Jester v. Thompson, 99 Conn. 236 (1923) as supporting the improper venue argument.