24 A.3d 596
[…] See id., 46. The defendants subsequently petitioned for certification to appeal, and we granted the petition.[1] Commission on Human Rights Opportunities v. Housing Authority, 294 Conn. 909, 982 A.2d 1081 (2009).
Page 161
While this case was pending, however, the legislature enacted Public Acts 2011, No. 11-237 (P.A. 11-237), which becomes effective on October 1, 2011. Public Act 11-237 has, among other things, amended the text of § 46a-83 to allow a complainant to intervene as of right in a housing discrimination action brought by the commission on behalf of the complainant. See P.A. 11-237, § 6 (“[a] complainant may intervene as a matter of right in a civil action without permission of the court or the parties”), to be codified at General Statutes (Sup. 2012) § 46a-83 (e) (2).