2010 Ct. Sup. 13092, 49 CLR 30
[…] The final issue regarding Documents 111-12 refers to the NCIC record of the deceased obtained by the DPS during its investigation. While the DPS claims an exemption based on federal law to disclosure of these records, the court holds otherwise as it did in Commissioner, Dept. Of Correction v. Freedom of Information Commission, Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain, Docket No. CV 08 4016692 (November 17, 2009, Cohn, J.), appeal pending: “The [department of correction, DOC] . . . argue[s] that the § 1-210(b)(10) exemption for `federal law’ may be derived from a `user agreement’ governing access by state of Connecticut law enforcement officials to the national NCIC data base. The agreement is drawn from 28 U.S.C. § 534. This agreement is “subject to cancellation if dissemination is made outside the receiving departments or related agencies.” 28 U.S.C. § 534(b). On this point the court agrees with the conclusions of the FOIC. The DOC may not contract away its statutory obligations under FOIA. Lieberman v. Board of Labor Relations, 216 Conn. 253, 271, 579 A.2d 505 (1990). As in Maher v.