CROCETTO v. LYNN DEVELOPMENT CORP., 979 CRD-5-90-2 (8-29-91)
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary, 1016 (5th ed. 1979).

A subsistence allowance provided to a claimant during the period of his vocational rehabilitation under Sec. 31-283a
satisfies the definition of “payment.” That “payment’ arose under a program and funding procedure which is a part of chapter 568. Sec. 31-284b(a) as thus construed requires continuation of the claimant’s health insurance.

Our holding is also consistent with the public policy expressed in, Sec. 31-284b (a), “In order to maintain, as nearly as possible, the income of employees who suffer employment-related injuries, any employer . . . who provides . . . health insurance . . . shall provide to such employee equivalent insurance coverage . . . while the employee is eligible to receive or is receiving workers’ compensation payments pursuant to this chapter. . . .” (emphasis ours). Beyond the principles of statutory construction cited, the broad social policy expressed by the legislature over the past eight decades dictates that the Workers Compensation Act is to be liberally construed.