LEONARD DANIELS v. PATRICK J. MOHAN, JR. ET AL.
[…] In count one of that complaint, the plaintiff alleges that his injuries were caused by the negligence of Mohan in the following ways: failing to keep a reasonable and proper lookout; failing to sound his horn or give warning of the impending collision; failing to turn his vehicle in order to avoid the collision; operating a vehicle with defective or inadequate brakes or failing to apply the brakes; failing to keep and operate his vehicle under proper control. Additionally, the plaintiff alleges that Mohan violated General Statutes § 14-240, which provides in relevant part: “(a) No driver of a motor vehicle shall follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having regard for the speed of such vehicles, the traffic upon and the condition of the highway and weather conditions . . .”

Mohan argues that he did not breach any duty owed to the plaintiff and was not negligent because he was at a complete stop behind the plaintiff’s vehicle, when he was struck in the rear by Derrico’s motor vehicle.