2011 Ct. Sup. 22444
[…] L. Rptr. 434] (“it is not appropriate that this court should extend the duty of the rental car companies to require anything more than an inspection of a facially valid driver’s license.”)
The court here finds these earlier cases to be persuasive and adopts their reasoning. As noted in Chapman an Hollis, our legislature has imposed on rental car companies a specific statutory responsibility that applies at the time a vehicle is being rented. This requirement is set forth in General Statute § 14-153, and provides, in pertinent part, that the rental company “shall inspect . . . the motor vehicle operator’s license of the person initially operating such motor vehicle, [and] shall compare the signature on such license with that of the alleged licensee written in his presence.” Under this statute, therefore, the rental company, prior to leasing a vehicle, is required to assess the facial validity of the renter’s license and, by comparing the signature on the license with the signature the renter affixes CT Page 22446 to the rental agreement, confirm that the renter and