CASE NO. 862 CRD-6-89-5Workers’ Compensation Commission
[…] See Lucarelli v. State of Connecticut, 16 Conn. App. 65 (1988). Conversely Sec. 5-145a granted full pay only for the first three months of compensability if that compensability was achieved as a result of the non-conclusive presumption. Simply put Sec. 5-142
compensability needs to be established by proof that the disabling injury occurred in the performance of duty; Sec. 5-145a
compensability is established on a prima facie case basis if the employer offers no evidence to contest. If benefits are obtained as a result of the Sec. 5-145a presumption, then the Sec. 5-142
full pay benefits receivable are reduced to the chapter 568 level after three months.
The language employed in Sec. 5-145a is that the condition “shall be compensable in accordance with the provisions of chapter 568, except that for the first three months of compensability the employee shall continue to receive the full salary which he was receiving at the time of injury in the manner provided by the provisions of section 5-142.” Once that employee completes three months of Sec. 5-142 benefits, then all provisions of chapter 568 apply. This includes dependency allowances under Sec. 31-307b and cost of living adjustments under Sec. 31-307 and Sec. 31-306.