DONAHUE v. CITY OF MILFORD, 92-CRD-3-81 (11-1-82)
[…] Cost of living increments also were first provided in 1967 by adding Section 31-307a. The pertinent parts of that new section read:

“Each employee entitled to receive benefits under section 31-307 as a result of an injury . . shall be increased by that percentage, if any which equals the percentage of increase in the average wage of employees covered by chapter 567 . . .”

Section 31-307a was also amended in 1969 to read in pertinent part:

“(a) The weekly compensation rate of each employee entitled to receive benefits under section 31-307 . . . which totally disables such employee continuously or intermittently for any period extending to the following October first or thereafter should be adjusted . . . to provide . . . a cost of living adjustment in his weekly compensation rate. . .”

It is of course the 1969 language which has survived in the present statute.

By contrast the 1967 and 1969 legislatures made no change in the 31-308[3] language or which appellant here relies.