(SC 16925).Supreme Court of Connecticut
[…] See footnote 11 of this opinion. Finally, § 17a-599 provides that “[a]t any time the court or the board determines
Page 775
that the acquittee is a person who should be confined, it shall make a further determination of whether the acquittee is so violent as to require confinement under conditions of maximum security.”
With this statutory scheme in mind, we conclude that there is no administrative appeal from the decision of the board transferring the plaintiff to a maximum security facility.