(SC 16925).Supreme Court of Connecticut
[…] We begin our analysis of the plaintiff’s claim by examining the language of the statutory scheme at issue. Judicial review of an administrative decision generally is governed by § 4-183 (a) of the UAPA, which provides that “[a] person who has exhausted all administrative remedies . . . and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior Court. . . .” Section 4-186, however, carves out exemptions to § 4-183 (a). Specifically, §4-186 (f) provides that “[t]he provisions of section 4-183 shall apply to the [board] in the manner described in section 17a-597. . . .” Accordingly, appeals from the decisions of the board are governed by § 17a-597 (a), which provides that “[a]ny order of the board entered pursuant to subdivision (2) or (3) of section 17a-584 . . . may be appealed to the Superior Court pursuant to section 4-183.” Section 17a-584 requires the board, at any hearing considering the discharge, conditional release, or confinement of an acquittee, to make a finding as to the mental condition of the acquittee and: (1) to recommend that the acquittee be discharged; (2) to order the acquittee conditionally