27 A.3d 467
[…] General Statutes § 4-166 et seq. Chapter 412 is entitled “Mobile Manufactured Homes and Mobile Manufactured Home Parks. Park Owners and Residents.” General Statutes § 21-75 provides: “The Commissioner of Consumer Protection shall adopt such regulations as are necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.” General Statutes § 21-83e (a) provides in relevant part that “[a] resident who claims that an owner is violating any provision of this chapter . . . may request as declaratory ruling from the Department. . . .” (Emphasis added.) See also Connecticut Mobile Home Assn., Inc. v. Jensen’s, Inc., supra, 178 Conn. 589 (department has authority to issue declaratory ruling on any regulation promulgated by it).