27 A.3d 467
[…] The plaintiff’s contention is based on the linguistic distinction between the words shall and may. It argues that the legislature did not use the word shall requiring it to
Page 578
seek a declaratory ruling and therefore it properly commenced an action in the trial court. The plaintiff misconstrues the statute. Section 21-83e (a) gives a resident of a mobile home park the right to seek a declaratory ruling from the department; it does not compel a person to do so. The flaw in the plaintiffs argument can be seen if the word shall is substituted for the word may in § 21-83e (a), i.e., “[a] resident who claims that an owner is violating any provision of this chapter . . . [shall] request as declaratory ruling from the Department. . . .” The language of the statute indicates that the legislature intended to provide a means by which a resident with a complaint about a mobile home park could have the issue resolved.