27 A.3d 467
[…] The court found in favor of the defendant, [6] and the plaintiff appealed.
Page 571
In its brief to this court, the defendant argued that the plaintiff failed to exhaust its administrative remedies and, therefore, this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. We disagree that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. Our limited jurisdiction is governed by General Statutes § 52-263, which provides in relevant part: “Upon the trial of all matters of fact in any cause or action in the Superior Court, whether to the court or jury, or before any judge thereof when the jurisdiction of any action or proceeding is vested in him, if either party is aggrieved by the decision of the court or judge upon any question or questions of law arising in the trial . . . he may appeal to the court having jurisdiction from the final judgment of the court or of such judge. . . .” (Emphasis added.) Whether the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction to decide the case, however, is a different matter entirely.
“[T]his court has jurisdiction to determine whether the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction to hear the case. . . .”Gemmell v. Lee, 42 Conn.