27 A.3d 467
[…] General Statutes § 4-176 provides in relevant part: “(a) Any person may petition an agency . . . for a declaratory ruling as to the validity of any regulation, or the applicability to specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes, a regulation, or a final decision on a matter within the jurisdiction of the
Page 577
agency. . . . (i) . . . [I]f an agency does not issue a declaratory ruling within one hundred eighty days after the filing of a petition therefor . . . the agency shall be deemed to have decided not to issue such ruling.” General Statutes § 4-175 (a) provides in relevant part: “[I]f an agency (1) does not take an action required . . . the petitioner may seek in the Superior Court a declaratory judgment as to the . . . final decision in question to specified circumstances. They agency shall be made a party to the action.”
A
On the basis of our review of chapter 412 and the UAPA, we conclude that the legislature made the department responsible for the development of rules and regulations pertaining to manufactured mobile home parks.