27 A.3d 467
[…] A plaintiff lacks standing to seek an injunction if it does not allege and demonstrate that it would suffer irreparable injury. Austin v. Housing Authority, 143 Conn. 338, 349,122 A.2d 399 (1956). The plaintiff’s claim for injunctive relief, therefore, should be dismissed.
II
In count three of the initial complaint, the plaintiff alleged that the defendant had violated chapter 412 and thus had violated CUTPA. See General Statutes § 2183e (b) (“[a] violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under chapter 735a”).[12] We conclude that the plaintiff lacked standing to assert a CUTPA claim.