27 A.3d 467
[…] Jensen’s, Inc., supra, 178 Conn. 589 (department has authority to issue declaratory ruling on any regulation promulgated by it). General Statutes § 21-72 provides “[a]ny person aggrieved by any action of the department may appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183.” General Statutes § 4-183 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior Court as provided in this section. . . .”
General Statutes § 4-176 provides in relevant part: “(a) Any person may petition an agency . . . for a declaratory ruling as to the validity of any regulation, or the applicability to specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes, a regulation, or a final decision on a matter within the jurisdiction of the
Page 577
agency. . . . (i) . . . [I]f an agency does not issue a declaratory ruling within one hundred eighty days after the filing of a petition therefor . . . the agency shall be deemed to have decided not to issue such ruling.” General Statutes § 4-175 (a) provides in relevant part: “[I]f an agency (1) does not take an action required . . . the petitioner may seek in the Superior Court a declaratory judgment as to the . . . final decision in question to specified circumstances.