573 A.2d 1216
[…] Affirmed.
Mark A. Healey, with whom, on the brief, was Vincent R. Falcone, for the appellant (plaintiff).
Christopher P. McCormack, for the appellee (defendant).
PER CURIAM.
This appeal presents the issue of whether a bucket loader, claimed to have been operated negligently on a highway construction worksite by a fellow employee of the plaintiffs decedent, was a “motor vehicle” and thus falls within an exception to the general bar against actions based on the negligence of a fellow employee created by
Page 56
General Statutes 31-293a.[1] Section 31-293a
provides that when the workers’ compensation remedy is available for an injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, that remedy is exclusive and “no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious or the action is based on the fellow employee’s negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1.” (Emphasis
Page 57
added.)