2010 Ct. Sup. 4043
[…] 17. The court finds that if this were an intact family, it is likely that the parents would have provided post-majority educational support to the children so the court will retain continuing jurisdiction regarding post-majority educational support pursuant to CGS § 46(b)-56c.
LEGAL DISCUSSION
“The rendering of judgment in a complicated dissolution case is a carefully crafted mosaic, each element of which may be dependent on the other.” Gervais v. Gervais, 91 Conn.App. 840, 841, cert. denied 276 Conn. 919 (2005).
Regarding the distribution of property, CGS § 46b-81 states:
CT Page 4046
In fixing the nature and value of the property, if any, to be assigned, the court, after hearing the witnesses, if any, of each party, except as provided in subsection (a) of section 46b-51, shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income. The court shall also consider the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates.
The court in Krafick v.