2010 Ct. Sup. 4043
[…] Connecticut Ins. Placement Facility, 205 Conn. 424, 430-31 (1987).”Martin v. Martin, 90 Conn.App. 145, 150 (2007).
“Trial courts are empowered to deal broadly with property and its equitable division incident to dissolution proceedings . . . The trial court is granted the authority, pursuant to section 46b-81, to order the sale of the marital home without any act by either the husband or the wife, when in the judgment of the court is the proper mode to carry the decree into effect.” Martin v. Martin, 99 Conn.App. 145, 154 (2007).
CT Page 4047
Regarding the awarding of alimony, CGS § 46b-82 states:
At the time of entering the decree, the Superior Court may order either of the parties to pay alimony to the other, in addition to or in lieu of an award pursuant to section 46b-81. The order may direct that security be given therefore on such terms as the court may deem desirable, including an order pursuant to subsection (b) of this section or an order to either party to contract with a third party for periodic payments or payments contingent on a life to the other party. The court may order that a party obtain life insurance as such security unless such party proves, by a preponderance of the evidence, that such insurance is not available to such party, such party is unable to pay the cost of such insurance or such party is uninsurable. In determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and amount of the award, the court shall hear the witnesses, if any, of each party, except as provided in subsection (a) of section 46b-51, shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties and the award, if any, which the court may make pursuant to section 46b-81, and, in the case of a parent to whom the custody of minor children has been awarded, the desirability of such parent’s securing employment.
ORDERS
The court orders the following:
1. Dissolution may enter.
2. The parties shall enjoy joint custody of the minor children pursuant to the wife’s parenting plan (attached) but that neither shall have final decision-making authority.