2008 Ct. Sup. 6919, 45 CLR 543
[…] Section 1-212(f) by its own terms creates a procedure that must take place, if at all, by January 10, 2000. It does not prohibit the commission from acting after that date. It thus does not negate the effect of the commission’s general review and remedial authority, especially when, as here, it is exercised in 2006. That authority resides in General Statutes § 1-206(b)(2), which provides in part: “In any appeal to the Freedom of Information Commission under subdivision (1) of this subsection or subsection [c] of the this section, the commission may confirm the action of the agency or order the agency to provide relief that the commission, in its discretion, believes appropriate to rectify the denial of any right conferred by the Freedom of Information Act.” There is nothing in § 1-212(f) that bars the commission from exercising this authority in this case to determine that the department’s definition of indigence violates FOIA.[3]
C