676 A.2d 394
[…] After a trial de novo pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-186,[2] the trial court rendered a judgment granting the petitions for the defendant’s removal as guardian of his children.[3]
The defendant appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to Practice Book § 4023 and General Statutes § 51-199 (c). We affirm the judgment of the trial court.
The legislature has set the standard that governs a petition for the removal of a surviving parent as the guardian of his or her children. Section 45a-610 authorizes the removal of a parent as guardian only if, by clear and convincing evidence, the court finds the existence of one or more of four statutory grounds. See footnote 1. In these cases, each petition for removal alleged that “[t]he minor child has been abandoned by the parent . . . in the sense that the parent . . . has failed to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility for the minor’s welfare.” See General
Page 236
Statutes § 45a-610(2). Each petition further alleged that “[t]he minor child has been denied the care, guidance or control necessary for physical, educational, moral or emotional well-being, as a result of acts of parental . . . omission, as defined by law,” which law requires, in addition, a showing that “the parent cannot exercise, or should not in the best interests of the minor child be permitted to exercise, parental rights and duties at this time . . . .” General Statutes § 45a-610(3).