673 A.2d 484
[…] An action pursuant to § 46a-99 is directed at discrimination by state agencies, such as the University of Connecticut, and not federal departments.[13]
Having disposed of the defendants’ arguments, we conclude that the plaintiff has been aggrieved by the defendants’ conduct. The legislature has provided an unequivocal prohibition on any state agency from becoming “a party to any agreement, arrangement or plan which has the effect of sanctioning discrimination.” General Statutes § 46a-81i (b). In unambiguous language contained in that same subsection, the legislature has also made it clear that “[n]o state facility may be used in the furtherance of any discrimination.” By providing its facilities for on-campus interviews by a discriminatory employer, and by participating in the arrangement and scheduling of these interviews on behalf of such an employer, the law school, and not the military, has knowingly violated the specific provisions of the Gay Rights Law.