JEFF HAINES ET AL. v. BROOKLYN INLAND WETLANDS COMMISSION ET AL.
[…] Id. The abutting landowners and other concerned residents provided testimony and written documentation in support of their position (ROR, Exhibits 21-34, 55-69, 76-80, 84-97.) The public hearing was closed on February 10, 2009. (ROR, Exhibit 8.) On March 19, 2009, after the close of the public hearing the commission met to consider the application. (ROR, Exhibit 10.)

The commission is required by statute (§ 22a-41) and commission regulation (§ 10.2) to consider “all relevant facts and circumstances, including, but not limited to:

(1) [t]he environmental impact of the proposed regulated activity on wetlands or watercourses;
(2) The applicant’s purpose for, and any feasible and prudent alternatives to, the proposed regulated activity which alternatives would cause less or no environmental impact to wetlands or watercourses;
(3) The relationship between the short-term and long-term impacts of the proposed regulated activity on wetlands or watercourses and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity of such wetlands or watercourses;
(4) Irreversible and irretrievable loss of wetland or watercourse resources which would be caused by the proposed regulated activity, including the extent to which such activity would foreclose a future ability to protect, enhance or restore such resources, and any mitigation measures which may be considered as a condition of issuing a permit for such activity including, but not limited to, measures to (A) prevent or minimize pollution or other environmental damage, (B) maintain or enhance existing environmental quality, or (C) in the following order of priority: Restore, enhance and create productive wetland or watercourse resources;
(5) The character and degree of injury to, or interference with, safety, health or the CT Page 16265 reasonable use of property which is caused or threatened by the proposed regulated activity; and
(6) Impacts of the proposed regulated activity on wetlands or watercourses outside the area for which the activity is proposed and future activities associated with, or reasonably related to, the proposed regulated activity which are made inevitable by the proposed regulated activity and which may have an impact on wetlands or watercourses.

On March 23, 2009, the commission granted the permit with fourteen conditions. (ROR, Exhibit 2, 95.) The plaintiffs then appealed.