JEFF HAINES ET AL. v. BROOKLYN INLAND WETLANDS COMMISSION ET AL.
[…] Samperi v. Inland Wetlands Agency supra, 226 Conn. 588.

“[A]n administrative agency is not required to believe any witness, even an expert, nor is it required to use in any particular fashion any of the materials presented to it so long as the conduct of the hearing is fundamentally fair.” Id. at 597.

The first issue raised by the plaintiff is that of standing. The question is whether all named plaintiffs are aggrieved parties for purposes of prosecuting this appeal.

General Statutes § 22a-43(a) provides in relevant part: “[A]ny person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land within, or is within a radius of ninety feet of the wetland or watercourse involved in any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to said sections may . . . appeal to the superior court for the judicial district where the land affected is located . . .” “[I]n order to have standing to bring an administrative appeal, a person or entity must be aggrieved . . . Aggrievement is a question of fact for the trial court and the plaintiff has the burden of proving that fact . . . Pleading and proof of facts that constitute aggrievement are