HAYNES CONSTRUCTION CO. v. FAMM STEEL, INC.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fort Trumbull Conservancy, LLC v. New London, 265 Conn. 423, 433, 829 A.2d 801 (2003).

As a preliminary matter, the court notes that the burden of proving jurisdiction is on the plaintiff because the attack on the court’s personal jurisdiction is made by a nonresident individual. Knipple v. Viking Communications, Ltd., 236 Conn. 602, 607, 674 A.2d 426 (1996).

The court’s first inquiry is “whether the applicable state long-arm statute authorizes the assertion of jurisdiction over the [defendant].” Id., 606. Connecticut’s long-arm statute, §52-59b, authorizes personal jurisdiction over nonresident defendants. Section 52-59b(a)(1) states, in relevant part, that “a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual . . . who in person or through an agent . . transacts any business within the state . . .” (Emphasis added.) The term “transacts any business” has been construed to mean “a single purposeful business transaction.” Zartolas v. Nisenfeld, 184 Conn. 471, 474, 440 A.2d 179 (1981).