HAYNES CONSTRUCTION CO. v. FAMM STEEL, INC.
[…] Heartland Direct, supra,
38 Conn. L. Rptr. 25-26. Furthermore, as a matter of public policy, this doctrine unfairly prejudices “plaintiffs who seek relief against defendants conducting affairs in [Connecticut].” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Under Par Associates v. Wash Depot A., Inc., supra, 47 Conn.Sup. 326.

As noted, the plaintiff also argues that Gavin is subject to personal jurisdiction pursuant to § 52-59b(a)(3) for committing the torts of fraudulent and negligent misrepresentation. Because the court has found that Gavin is subject to personal jurisdiction pursuant to § 52-59b(a)(1), the court only briefly discusses the plaintiff’s argument as to § 52-59b(a)(3). Section 52-59b(a)(3) states, in relevant part, that “a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual . . . who in person or through an agent . . . commits a tortious act outside the state causing injury to person or property within the state . . . if such person or agent (A) regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state . . .” “It is black letter law that an officer of a corporation who commits a tort is personally liable to the victim regardless of whether the corporation itself is liable.” Kilduff v. Adams, Inc., 219 Conn. 314, 331-32, 593 A.2d 478 (1991); see also Scnibner v.