CASE NO. 57-CRD-6-81Workers’ Compensation Commission
[…] Claimant was totally disabled until June 1, 1980 or July 11, 1980 when she returned to work.
The respondent employer paid her $236.58 per week during her disability according to Chapter 568, but the claimant wishes to be paid her full salary and relies on Sec. 5-142(a) C.G.S.
Section 5-142(a) provides:
“If any member of . . . any institution or facility of the department of mental health giving care and treatment to persons afflicted with a mental disorder or disease, or any institution for the care and treatment of persons afflicted with any mental defect . . . sustains any injury . . . while attending or restraining an inmate of any such institution or as a result of being assaulted in the performance of his duty . . . . He shall continue to receive the full salary he was receiving at the time of injury . . .”
The parties have conceded that the Alcoholism Treatment Unit of the University Medical Center is not a facility of the Department of Mental Health. The question then narrows down to whether that unit is an institution for the treatment of persons afflicted with any mental defect.