461 A.2d 938
[…] Under CUTPA, issuance of an investigative demand upon any person must be predicated upon the commissioner’s suspicion that the person is using, has used or is “about to use any method, act or practice declared by section 42-110b to be unlawful,” or upon the commissioner’s wish to obtain assurance from the person “that section 42-110b has not, is not or will not be violated.” General Statutes 42-110d (c). The aforementioned 42-110b, which is the substantive keystone of the act, provides, in subsection (a): “No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” On appeal, the defendant urges us to hold, as did the trial court, that application of 42-110b (a) to attorney conduct would violate
Page 514
the doctrine of separation of powers, and that consequently an investigation into such conduct may not be enforced by the courts.
I