2006 Ct. Sup. 8851
[…] The defendant moves to dismiss the case on the grounds that the pretermination (KAPA) notice and the notice to quit are impermissibly vague and lack specificity as required under General Statutes § 47a-15. The plaintiff objects on the grounds that the notice to quit is sufficiently specific and complies with the requirements of state law, and the termination notice complies because it provided the defendant with an opportunity for a hearing before commencing the summary process action.
DISCUSSION
General Statute § 47a-15 provides in relevant part: “Prior to the commencement of a summary process action, except in the case in which the landlord elects to proceed under sections 47a-23 to 47a-23b, inclusive, to evict based on nonpayment of rent, on conduct by the tenant which constitutes a serious nuisance or on a violation of subsection (h) of section 47a-11, if there is a material noncompliance with section 47a-11 which materially affects the health and safety of the other tenants or materially affects the physical condition of the premises, or if there is a material noncompliance by the tenant with the rental agreement or a material noncompliance with the rules and regulations adopted in accordance with section 47a-9, and the landlord chooses to evict based on such noncompliance, the landlord shall deliver a written notice to the tenant specifying the acts or omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement shall terminate upon a date not less than fifteen days after receipt of the notice. If such breach can be remedied by repair by the CT Page 8852 tenant or payment of damages by the tenant to the landlord, and such breach is not so remedied within such fifteen-day period, the rental agreement shall terminate except that (1) if the breach is remediable by repairs or the payment of damages and the tenant adequately remedies the breach within such fifteen-day period, the rental agreement shall not terminate; or (2) if substantially the same act or omission for which notice was given recurs within six months, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement in accordance with the provisions of sections 47a-23 to 47a-23b, inclusive . . .”
In certain residential summary process actions, including breach cases, General Statute § 47a-15 requires a landlord to “deliver a written notice to the tenant specifying the acts or omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement shall terminate upon a date not less than fifteen days after receipt of the notice.” This pretermination or KAPA notice is intended to provide a tenant with notice of the breach and to allow the tenant an opportunity to cure the breach in order to avoid eviction. “The legislative purpose of the statute is manifest on its face.