610 A.2d 637
[…] Page 421
process. If he is required to pursue his administrative remedies, the courts may never have to intervene.’ McKart v. United States, 395 U.S. 185, 195, 89 S.Ct. 1657, 23 L.Ed.2d 194 (1969).” Pet v. Department of Health Services, 207 Conn. 346, 351-52, 542 A.2d 672
(1988).
The plaintiff first claims that it was not required to exhaust administrative remedies pursuant to 4-176 (a) because that section does not apply to actions seeking injunctive relief. Section 4-176 (a) provides that “[a]ny person may petition an agency . . . for a declaratory ruling as to the validity of any regulation, or the applicability to specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes, a regulation, or a final decision on a matter within the jurisdiction of the agency.” General Statutes 4-175 (a) in turn sets forth the circumstances under which a party aggrieved by a provision of the general statutes, a regulation or a final decision of an agency may directly seek a declaratory judgment in the Superior Court.[5] The plaintiff seeks to avoid the broad language