IN RE CORI H., JR.[1]
[…] She was dedicated to the task and self-motivating. This petition should not have been brought. Melissa was compliant with all aspects of the Specific Steps and gaining confidence and competence before the petition was filed. CT Page 8843

Whether it was a function of the foster parents or DCF to limit visitation and not arrange for some flexible accommodations for Melissa regarding making up for legitimately missed visits, is not known. General Statutes § 17a-10a(b) requires the Commissioner to provide visitation “as frequently as reasonably possible, based upon consideration of the best interests of the child, including the age and developmental level of the child, and shall be sufficient in number and duration to ensure continuation of the relationship.” The visitation plan should encourage the birth parent to directly care for the child as much as possible.[5]
Whether the spirit and letter of the law was followed in this case is open to debate.