IN RE ISABELLA O.
[…] They have passed the scrutiny of the state of Maryland and the investigators from the Interstate Compact for the Placement of Children. They have taken necessary courses including Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation. They have exposed their home and their finances to judicial scrutiny. This court finds that they are suitable and worthy persons for the placement of a child. The parents, Melanie and Joseph now support a transfer to the Masseys. But a child is not a chattel.

In determining the issues of guardianship § 45a-617 directs that the court consider the following factors: (1) The ability of the prospective guardians to meet on a continuing day to day basis the physical, emotional, moral and educational needs of the minor, (2) the minor’s wishes if the child is over 12 or of sufficient age and capacity to form an intelligent choice, (3) the existence or nonexistence an established relationship between the minor and the prospective guardians and (4) the best interests of the child.

Here there is no question but that the Masseys have been put at a disadvantage by the considerable delay of the ICPC study and the licensing requirements. That is unfortunate, but the court’s obligation is not to them but to the child. The Masseys are aware of the findings of Dr. Mantell.