2005 Ct. Sup. 14064-d
[…] STATUTORY GROUNDS FOR TERMINATION AS TO TED ABANDONMENT — CGS § 17a-112(j)(3)(A)
The petitioner first alleges that Ted abandoned Theo within the meaning of CGS § 17a-112(j)(3)(A).[18]  In the absence of evidence to the contrary, applying the requisite legal standards[19]  and construing the statute in compliance with the mandate of § 17a-112(q), the court finds this matter in favor of the petitioner.
The clear and convincing evidence related to Ted’s conduct reveals that, from 11/5/02 through 11/10/04, the respondent father failed “to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to the welfare of the child[ren] . . .” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)In re Jermaine S., supra, 86 Conn.App. 839.
The clear and convincing evidence shows that from 11/5/02 through 11/10/04, Ted maintained minimal contact with his child.