2010 Ct. Sup. 8095, 49 CLR 605
[…] Practice Book [§ 17-46]. . .” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)American Progressive Life Health Ins. Co. of New York v. Better Benefits, LLC, 292 Conn. 111, 119 (2009); Larobina v. McDonald, 274 Conn. 394, 399-400 (2005).
The defendant argues that General Statutes § 20-325a prohibits the plaintiff’s action because it did not have a valid, signed contract or authorization as required by statute. General Statutes § 20-325a(b) provides in relevant part that “[n]o person, licensed under the provisions of this chapter, shall commence or bring any action with respect to any acts done or services rendered after October 1, 1995 . . . unless the acts or services were rendered pursuant to a contract or authorization from the person for whom the acts were done or services rendered. To satisfy the requirements of this subsection any contract or authorization shall [b]e in writing.”
Not “all contracts related to real estate must conform to § 20-325a.”Holmes v. Preferred Properties, Inc., 190 Conn. 808, 812 (1983).