635 A.2d 839
[…] The trial court originally rendered judgment on June 3, 1992, concluding that the agreement for housing rehabilitation and the additional work authorization regarding the bathroom were not required to comply with General Statutes 20-429, part of the Home Improvement Act, pursuant to an exemption found in General Statutes 20-428. Section 20-428 provides in part that the Home Improvement Act does not apply to “[t]he government of the state, municipalities of the state or any department or agency of the state or such municipalities.” The court then concluded that the agreement for housing rehabilitation and the additional work authorization, both drafted by the city, were exempt from the provisions of the Home Improvement Act.