791 A.2d 552
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bender v. Bender, 258 Conn. 733, 741, 785 A.2d 197 (2001).
In resolving this question we do not write on a clean slate. I Christian Activities Council, Congregational v. Town Council, supra, 249 Conn. 575-77, we outlined the differences that this court had identified previously between an affordable housing land use appeal brought pursuant to § 8-30g and a traditional zoning appeal. “First, an appeal under § 8-30g (b) may be filed only by an applicant for an affordable housing development whose application was denied or [was] approved with restrictions which have a substantial adverse impact on the viability of the affordable housing development or the degree of affordability of the affordable dwelling units. . . .
“Second, the scope of judicial review under § 8-30g (c) requires the town, not the applicant, to marshal the evidence supporting its decision and to persuade the court that there is sufficient evidence in the record to support the town’s decision and the reasons given for that decision.