HILARY KAWECKI ET AL. v. WILLIAM SAAS, SR. ET AL.
[…] As a result, Saas, Sr. argues that only Fahey-Gentile is authorized to bring the present complaint.

In their memorandum in opposition to the motion to dismiss, the plaintiffs argue that Kawecki does not need specific statutory authority to act in concert with Fahey-Gentile to represent Trent-Stevens’ “personal interest and the interest of her [e]state.” Moreover, the plaintiffs argue that “[c]onstitutional due process and access to the courts is not divisible between personal rights and property rights.”[1]
As to the specific statutes at issue, the plaintiffs argue that §45a-656(a), which outlines the duties of a conservator of a person, provides that such a conservator has “(5) the duty to take reasonable care of the conserved person’s personal effects.” The plaintiffs argue that jewelry falls within the definition of “personal effects,” and the complaint alleges that the defendants converted Trent-Stevens’ jewelry. As a result, the plaintiffs argue that Kawecki is a proper plaintiff.