HILARY KAWECKI ET AL. v. WILLIAM SAAS, SR. ET AL.
[…] Finally, § 45a-644(i) defines “personal needs” as “the needs of a person including, but not limited to, the need for food, clothing, shelter, health care and safety.”

General Statutes § 45a-656(a) elaborates on the duties of a conservator of the person and provides: “The conservator of the person shall have the duties and authority expressly assigned by the court pursuant to section 45a-650, which duties and authority may include: (1) The duty and responsibility for the general custody of CT Page 11814 the conserved person; (2) the authority to establish the conserved person’s residence within the state, subject to the provisions of section 45a-656b; (3) the authority to give consent for the conserved person’s medical or other professional care, counsel, treatment or service; (4) the duty to provide for the care, comfort and maintenance of the conserved person; and (5) the duty to take reasonable care of the conserved person’s personal effects.”

In Connecticut, statutory construction is governed by the plain meaning rule, which is codified in General Statutes § 1-2z. Section 1-2z
provides: “The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes.