HILARY KAWECKI ET AL. v. WILLIAM SAAS, SR. ET AL.
[…] Wakelee, 247 Conn. 396, 400, 721 A.2d 1181 (1998). “A conservator [however] has only such powers as are expressly or impliedly given to him by statute.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 406. “The statutory duties of a conservator are clearly defined in General Statutes § 45a-655, which delineates the duties of a conservator of the estate, and General Statutes § 45a-656, which prescribes the duties of a conservator of the person.” (Emphasis in original.) Jewish Home for the Elderly of Fairfield County, Inc. v. Cantore, 257 Conn. 531, 539-40, 778 A.2d 93 (2001).

General Statutes § 45a-644(a) defines “conservator of the estate” as: “a person, a municipal or state official, or a private profit or nonprofit corporation except a hospital or nursing home as defined in section 19a-521, appointed by the Court of Probate under the provisions of sections 45a-644 to 45a-663, inclusive, to supervise the financial affairs of a person found to be incapable of managing his or her own affairs or of a person who voluntarily asks the Court of Probate for the appointment of a conservator of the estate, and includes a temporary conservator of the estate appointed under the provisions of section 45a-654.” Section 45a-644(d) states that: “`Incapable of managing his or her affairs’ means that a person has a mental, emotional or physical condition that results in such person being unable to receive and evaluate information or make or communicate decisions to such an extent that the person is unable, even with appropriate assistance, to perform the functions inherent in managing his or her affairs, and the person has property that will be wasted or dissipated unless adequate property management is provided, or that funds are needed for the support, care or welfare of the person or those entitled to be supported by the person and that the person is unable to take the necessary steps to obtain or provide funds needed for the support, care or welfare of the person or those entitled to be supported by the person.” Finally, § 45a-644(j) defines “property management” as the “actions to (1) obtain, administer, manage, protect and dispose of real and personal property, intangible property, business property, benefits and income, and (2) deal with financial affairs,” respectively.

CT Page 11813