HILARY KAWECKI ET AL. v. WILLIAM SAAS, SR. ET AL.
[…] The conservator shall manage all the estate and apply so much of the net income thereof, and, if necessary, any part of the principal of the property, which is required to support the conserved person and those members of the conserved person’s family whom the conserved person has the legal duty to support and to pay the conserved person’s debts, and may sue for and collect all debts due the conserved person. The conservator shall use the least restrictive means of intervention in the exercise of the conservator’s duties and authority.”

In contrast, § 45a-644(b) defines “conservator of the person” as: “a person, a municipal or state official, or a private profit or nonprofit corporation, except a hospital or nursing home as defined in section 19a-521, appointed by the Court of Probate under the provisions of sections 45a-644 to 45a-663, inclusive, to supervise the personal affairs of a person found to be incapable of caring for himself or herself or of a person who voluntarily asks the Court of Probate for the appointment of a conservator of the person, and includes a temporary conservator of the person appointed under the provisions of section 45a-654.” Section 45a-644(c) states that “`[i]ncapable of caring for one’s self’ or `incapable of caring for himself or herself’ means that a person has a mental, emotional or physical condition that results in such person being unable to receive and evaluate information or make or communicate decisions to such an extent that the person is unable, even with appropriate assistance, to meet essential requirements for personal needs.” Finally, § 45a-644(i) defines “personal needs” as “the needs of a person including, but not limited to, the need for food, clothing, shelter, health care and safety.”