2005 Ct. Sup. 15201
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.)Donahue v. Lisevick, Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain, Docket No. CV 04 4001051 (June 27, 2005, Robinson, J.). Here, the plaintiff has alleged in paragraph five of the second count of the September 13, 2005 complaint that “[s]aid accident was caused by the recklessness and carelessness of the defendant Pablo Irrizary, Jr. in one or more of the following ways”: The plaintiff then references the defendant’s violation of General Statutes §§ 14-218a, 14-222 and 14-230 along with other statutory violations and common-law claims.
General Statute § 14-295 provides in part that: “[i]n any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section [14-218a, 14-222, 14-230], and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property.” This court abides by the majority view that an injured party’s claims need only recite the general allegations called for by General Statute § 14-295 and that more specific allegations of recklessness are unnecessary to sustain a cause of action under it.