IRVING LASSITER v. JAMES MARSHALL ET AL.
[…] We have fully reviewed the record and briefs and considered the oral arguments of the parties. The appeal largely relies on factual issues. The trial court’s findings are supported by the evidence and the inferences that may be drawn therefrom. Having applied the appropriate standard of review; Matteson v. Great Eastern Development, Ltd., 18 Conn. App. 618, 621, 559 A.2d 1165
(1989); we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion and that its decision conforms to the applicable law.

The judgment is affirmed.

[1] General Statutes § 31-72 provides in relevant part: “When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 71i, inclusive . . . such employee . . . may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney’s fees as may be allowed by the court . . . .”
Tagged: